This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 September 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-7 |
| Owner/operator: | 845 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mginsky District, Leningrad Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 10 September 1942 during a Combat Mission, Yak-7 of 845 IAP was shot down in Air Combat at Mginsky District, Leningrad Oblast.
Ml/Lt Nikolai Fyodorovich Eremeev was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero101595751/ 