Accident de Havilland DH 103 Hornet F Mk 3 PX250, Friday 19 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 March 1948
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH 103 Hornet F Mk 3
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: PX250
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Church Fenton, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Hornet PX250, 19 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19/03/1948 in a landing accident at RAF Church Fenton.

The pilot 'held off' from landing, and the DH Hornet 'floated' above the runway, until the airspeed fell, and the aircraft stalled, landing heavily on all three points. The force of the 'hard' landing caused the main undercarriage to collapse, and the aircraft slid along the runway at RAF Church Fenton, causing severe damage to the underside of the aircraft.

The pilot responsible for this incident was the same one that had been previously involved in a similar incident at Church Fenton a few months earlier. However, the Board of Inquiry does not record if the pilot in question was given further flying training to improve his skills - or posted away elsewhere before he could do further harm!
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.387
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt
5. ORB 19 Sqdn RAF for 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2402: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505040
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._19_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Church_Fenton#Postwar