Tailstrike Serious incident Airbus A350-941 A7-ALN, Sunday 16 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 2023
Time:07:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-ALN
MSN: 047
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPIS) -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Doha International Airport (DIA/OTBD), Qatar
Destination airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPIS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Qatar Airways flight QR614, an Airbus A350-941, registration A7-ALZ, suffered a tailstrike during landing on runway 28L in gusting wind conditions at Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPIS), Pakistan.
The airplane landed about 15m without further incident. There were no injuries.

The aircraft carried out an ILS ZULU approach to runway 28L and touched down abeam taxiway G. A go-around was then executed and the flight reported this was due to an an unstable approach, offset from the centerline.
The pilot reported that all operations were normal and reported ready for the second approach. The aircraft was again cleared for an ILS ZULU approach and landed safely at 02:59 UTC.

- Metars:
OPIS 160300Z 36018KT 6000 SCT040 BKN100 26/11 Q1012 TEMPO 31015G25KT=
OPIS 160230Z 31016KT 6000 SCT040 BKN100 25/12 Q1012 TEMPO 31015G25KT=

Sources:

https://www.reddit.com/r/aviation/comments/12xa6vb/qatar_airways_a350_suffers_tailstrike_while/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a7-aln#2fe9f056
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-a7-aln-operated-by-qatar-airways-on-16-04-2023-at-islamabad/

Location