| Date: | Tuesday 10 May 2022 |
| Time: | 16:07 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-883 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
| Registration: | LN-RRH |
| MSN: | 34546/2898 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | between Stavanger and Oslo -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV) |
| Destination airport: | Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) |
| Investigating agency: | NSIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SAS flight SK4026, a Boeing 737-883, encountered turbulence. One cabin crew member was seriously injured. Two cabin crew members were injured and one passenger was slightly injured.
During the descent towards Oslo-Gardermoen Airport, at FL210 and in clear air, the aircraft suddenly and unexpectedly entered turbulence with a strength that the flight crew could not have predicted.
The strong turbulence may have been induced by a combination of two turbulence phenomena, CAT (Clear Air Turbulence) and turbulence in connection with CB clouds.
A passenger who had not fastened his seat belt while seated hit his head on the hat rack when he was thrown into the air.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AIBN
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 September 2011 |
LN-RRH |
SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
0 |
Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) |
 |
min |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
| 25 February 2020 |
LN-RRH |
SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
0 |
Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
Location