Incident Airbus Helicopters UH-17 (H135) N-7090, Monday 24 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters UH-17 (H135)
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval Brasileira
Registration: N-7090
MSN: 1264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:São Pedro da Aldeia Air Base (SBES), RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Aviação Naval Brasileira (Brazilian Navy) UH-17 (Eurocopter EC 135T3 / Airbus H135), operated by Primeiro Esquadrão de Helicópteros de Emprego Gera HU-1, crashed at São Pedro da Aldeia Air Base (SBES), Rio de Janeiro.
The four occupants were injured and taken to hospital in stable condition.

Sources:

https://www.defesaaereanaval.com.br/aviacao/acidente-com-um-helicoptero-uh-17-h135-da-marinha-do-brasil
https://fontecerta.com/helicoptero-da-marinha-cai-em-sao-pedro-da-aldeia/
https://cic7noticias.com/rio-de-janeiro/regiao-dos-lagos/sao-pedro-da-aldeia/helicoptero-da-marinha-cai-em-sao-pedro-da-aldeia-deixando-quatro-feridos/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/70146_1668570547.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex PR-HBX

Location