Accident Canadian Vickers OA-10A Catalina 44-33871, Tuesday 3 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1947
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers OA-10A Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-33871
MSN: CV-307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:3rd Street near San Bernardino AAF, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Bernardino AAF, CA
Destination airport:San Bernardino AAF, CA
Narrative:
Lost control due to an engine fire, crashed and caught fire. One crew member bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19470604.1.11&srpos=1111&e=01-01-1947-31-12-1947--en--20--1101-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF_Monthly_1947.asp