| Date: | Sunday 16 April 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Rans S-12 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | 55JU |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Billy-sous-Mangienne microlight airstrip -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Billy-sous-Mangienne microlight airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Billy-sous-Mangienne microlight airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:
On short final, the pilot lost control of the microlight, which took a high nose-down attitude with a slight RH bank, until it collided with the ground.
The investigation was unable to determine the cause of this loss of control. However, the results of the medical examinations carried out on the pilot revealed the existence of significant arterial lesions, in particular coronary lesions. It is possible that the accident was the result of a sudden impairment of his ability to fly.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-rans-s12-identified-55ju-on-16-04-2023-at-billy-sous-mangienne/ 