Accident North American Harvard T.2B KF161, Thursday 8 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 April 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: KF161
MSN: 14A-1863
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Feltwell, 10 miles west of Thetford, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF161, 3 FTS, RAF Feltwell: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8-4-1948 when crashed on landing at RAF Feltwell, 10 miles west of Thetford, Norfolk

The aircraft bounced several feet into the air, after a flapless landing at RAF Feltwell; the port wingtip struck the ground, scraped the runway and the aircraft dragged along the runway for 50 to 60 yards. The caused the port undercarriage to collapse, followed quickly by the starboard undercarriage, and then the aircraft tipped onto its nose. Despite this, the two crew members seen to have escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.168 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F. Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.114)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.386
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._3_Flying_Training_School_RAF#Second_formation
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Feltwell#Royal_Air_Force_use