Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 21 LA268, Saturday 3 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 April 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 21
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: LA268
MSN: SMAF.4401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bishopton, 2 miles west of Erskine, Renfrewshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire
Destination airport:RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire
Narrative:
LA268: Spitfire F.21, MSN SMAF.4401. Built at Vickers Armstrong South Marston, Swindon, Wiltshire with Griffon G61 engine. Test flown by Flt/Lt Loweth (Vickers Armstrong South Marston) for 20 minutes 27-4-45 (possibly first flight?). Delivered to 33MU RAF Lyneham by Flying Officer Rogers ATA (Air Transport Auxiliary) 4-5-45. To 1 Squadron, RAF Tangmere, Chicheser, West Sussex. Cat B flying accident 4-9-45. To ASTH (Airwork Service Training Hamble) Hamble, Hampshire for repairs and refurbishment. Then to 602 (City of Glasgow) Squadron, RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire 15-4-47

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3-4-48 when control lost during aerobatics and spun into the ground at Bishopton, 2 miles West of Erskine, Renfrewshire; the pilot, who was relatively inexperienced on flying the Spitfire F.21, carried out an upward roll of two-and-a-half turns. However, the aircraft then entered an inverted spin, and flew into the ground before recovery from the spin was initiated. The pilot was killed

Crew of Spitfire LA268:
F/O (163749) Hamish McWilliam (Pilot) RAFVR- killed on active service 3-4-48; buried at Kilkivan Graveyard, Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute, Scotland.

Airframe declared as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and struck off charge 22-4-48.

The crash location of Bishopton is a village in Renfrewshire, Scotland. It is located around 2 miles (3 km) west of Erskine.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.383
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 602 Squadron ORB from 1-6-1946 to 28-2-1957: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2505: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505143
5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p054.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/LA268
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79468-la268
9. https://rauxaf.org/features-roll-of-honour-names-m-to-r/
10. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/114250460/hamish-mcwilliam
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Squadron_RAF#Post-War
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._602_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bishopton,_Renfrewshire