Incident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9961U, Tuesday 25 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 April 2023
Time:16:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:AAM Leasing LLC
Registration: N9961U
MSN: AA5A-0361
Total airframe hrs:1491 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Muskegon County Airport (MKG/KMKG), Muskegon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muskegon Airport, MI (MKG/KMKG)
Destination airport:Muskegon Airport, MI (MKG/KMKG)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah made a hard landing on runway 32 at Muskegon County Airport (MKG/KMKG), Muskegon, Michigan.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage

Sources:

https://www.fox17online.com/news/local-news/lakeshore/muskegon/plane-damaged-in-crash-at-muskegon-county-airport
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberInquiry?nNumberTxt=9961U
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9961U
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n9961u

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/898133_1681422320.jpg (photo)

Location