Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 N411AE, Tuesday 25 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 April 2023
Time:14:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N411AE
MSN: 4411
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:San Andres Island-Gustavo Rojas Pinilla Airport (ADZ/SKSP) -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Andres Island-Gustavo Rojas Pinilla Airport (ADZ/SKSP)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Avianca flight AV9377, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike after takeoff from runway 06 at San Andres Island Airport (ADZ), Colombia.
A video of the aircraft shows the no.2 engine surged on climbout. The flight returned to land 18 minutes later.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n411ae#300a0871
https://twitter.com/Avianca/status/1650981258896240640

Location

Media: