This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 December 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-7 |
| Owner/operator: | 845 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Krasnogorsk, Moscow Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Yak-7 of 845 IAP crashed on ferry flight near Krasnogorsk, Moscow Oblast.
Lt Andrey Alexandrovich Velyaev was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero92286907/ 