| Date: | Saturday 8 April 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A220-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-GMZR |
| MSN: | 55100 |
| Engine model: | P&W 1500G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Providenciales International Airport (PLS/MBPV) -
Turks and Caicos Islands
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Providenciales International Airport (PLS/MBPV) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Air Canada Airbus A220-300 was conducting flight AC1323 from Providenciales Intl. (MBPV), Turks and Caicos Islands to Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl. (CYYZ), ON. On initial climb, the flight crew received a right-hand engine vibration warning. No vibration was felt by the flight crew, but the right engine showed that the N2 vibration level had been exceeded. The flight crew completed the appropriate checklist, a PANPAN was declared, and the flight levelled at FL260. Shortly after, the right-hand engine vibration warning caution cleared. After discussion with maintenance control, the flight crew cancelled the PANPAN and continued to destination without further incident. Maintenance completed the required inspection upon arrival in YYZ and oil line was replaced as per AMM.
Sources:
TSB
Location