Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser NC…., Saturday 7 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 June 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Hopland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA
Destination airport:Hamilton Field, San Rafael, CA
Narrative:
Lost control in bad weather, hit a tree and crashed into a hill, Wreck discovered June 21 1947.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SRPD19470624.1.1&srpos=1276&e=01-01-1947-31-12-1947--en--20--1261-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------