Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31BM , Wednesday 26 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31BM
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the village of Rizh-Guba, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 April 2023, a Russian Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31BM (likely operated by the Russian Navy) crashed near Rizh-Guba, Murmansk Oblast, Russia. Both crew members ejected.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02MSYphwHLUbYKa2apJTZJ9ZX5icmM3oRi94vPYZnMg1LDGTTiz7mVDJaHJqqsJBT5l&id=100071807121016
https://youtu.be/du3NoD93NQs
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1651678341655588868?t=4Jy-hS2l197UGp6zxguuWQ&s=19
https://tass.com/emergencies/1610161
https://news.yahoo.com/another-mig-31-fighter-jet-145221138.html
https://twitter.com/bayraktar_1love/status/1651238030772928513?t=0Xsz5HkrYVPySkJFlBTwrw&s=19
https://twitter.com/RALee85/status/1651290795033362442?t=zR8ZcrHszULENCnw4glxhg&s=19

Media: