Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND964, Monday 22 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:626 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND964
MSN: UM=K2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tongerlo, near Geel -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
This aircraft was one of 510 Lancaster bombers and De Havilland Mosquito aircraft from a number of RAF Groups detailed to attack Duisburg on the night of 21/May 1944.

ND964 was one of twenty-nine Lancasters that failed to return from this operation. (Source 1.)

Crew:-
Pilot Officer Roy Robert Brant (173633 RAFVR) - Pilot (NCO:1323056 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 May, 1944)
Pilot Officer Frederick Leslie Peck (170605 RAFVR) - Navigator (NCO:1393035 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 February, 1944)
Sergeant Robert William Kemp (1801055 RAFVR) - Flight Engineer
Sergeant George Alan McEwan (1492885 RAFVR) – Wireless Operator/Air Gunner
Sergeant Antony Arthur Short (1590755 RAFVR) - Air Gunner
Sergeant Eric Richard Read (1853103 RAFVR) – Air Gunner
Sergeant Kenneth Lloyd Douglas McCoy (R/143248 RCAF) – Bombardier

All were killed except Sergeant McCoy who successfully evaded capture and returned to flying duties. (Source 2.)

A plaque commemorating those that were killed can be seen at Source 3.

In addition, Pilot Officer Peck is also commemorated on a family grave at Mortlake Cemetery, Richmond=upon-Thames, England.

Tragically, after being promoted to Warrant Officer II and while serving with No. 153 Squadron RAF, Kenneth McCoy and the rest of his crew were lost without trace while flying in Lancaster P4-R on a GARDENING operation over the Baltic on the night of 3/4 March 1945. See Source 5.

Credited to Oberlwutnant Friderich Tober, VIII./NJG 2 as his 5th victory.

Sources:

1.https://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/ukgwa/20070706054808/http://www.raf.mod.uk/bombercommand/may44.html
2. https://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/crash-ant-herselt.php
3. https://www.planehunters.be/lancaster-nd964-2/
4. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/74513
5. https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/115404
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database