This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 March 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 257 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RA488 |
| MSN: | MR-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Ludham, Ludham, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Horsham St Faith, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ludham, Norfolk |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F.4 RA488: Delivered to 257 Squadron 21.12.47, coded 'MR-N'.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.3.48; the Meteor was operating at 40,000 feet when both engines flamed out, due to the pilot allowing the engine speed in both engines to fall below the level required to maintain combustion. The pilot attempted to re-light both engines without success. As a result, the pilot opted to make a forced landing at the disused RAF Ludham, Norfolk (which had closed at the end of 1946). However, during the approach to land, the aircraft undershot the intended airfield, struck some trees and landed in a field near RAF Ludham.
The subsequent Board of Inquiry concluded that the contributing factors to the accident were that a modification to the Meteor's engines to prevent engine speed falling below the 'safe idling speed' had not been incorporated, and the Pilot's Notes on handling this situation were unclear.
The Pilot - Flying Officer M E Hobson - survived the incident OK. Meteor F.4 RA488 was declared FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and struck off charge.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd, ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.381
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft RA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.130
5. 257 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-7-1947 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2487/19:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8422541 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._257_Squadron_RAF#Post_War 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Horsham_St_Faith#Postwar_Royal_Air_Force_use 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ludham 