Accident Mil Mi-35M , Thursday 20 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35M
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Azov Sea off Kyrylivka, Melitopol Raion, Zaporizhzhia Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20 April 2023, a Russian Air Force Mil Mi-24VM crashed into the Azov Sea off Kyrylivka, Melitopol Raion, Zaporizhzhia Oblast. At least three people on board, major Andrey Suetov (55. OVP), leytenant Andrey Sobolevsky (55. OVP) and kapitan Alexander Gachma (39. VP), did not survive.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02aJaSZtM3317Q7NkdrAdBh7EyGf66JoPcs6jiqjeT5gXVrJJnRsaXUhm8fTzTd3stl&id=100071807121016
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1649089488092647425?t=4pLxiWRQvuNrA2u0NlOY4A&s=19
https://twitter.com/KilledInUkraine/status/1650899255794581509?t=mpT7kE7a_69lC_wpqqkg3Q&s=19
https://twitter.com/KilledInUkraine/status/1652030606472097792?t=T5C3e2ExVW7ToKvZsjvpfA&s=19
https://twitter.com/KilledInUkraine/status/1668987568707215361?t=DEbYizRzec9nyCkZAZvDww&s=19
https://twitter.com/666_mancer/status/1650915750817808384?t=oYErjPj-a9MZSH4H5-7C3g&s=19
https://twitter.com/666_mancer/status/1669012083680083969?t=SOsyaOhZ0Z2yY8GrsA3XVA&s=19
https://twitter.com/MilAviaUA/status/1655908085804802050?t=R_hGftP2vEPNO1ADlACu6A&s=19
https://twitter.com/duke_garland_2/status/1656006479214780424?t=A0qXSImENiOOu4pW9OBYVQ&s=19
https://m.vk.com/wall-200218928_5935
https://t.me/riamelitopol/88676
https://t.me/denazifieddb/1360
https://t.me/denazifieddb/1361
https://t.me/denazifieddb/1364
https://t.me/denazifieddb/1386
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/12018
https://t.me/milhelipilot/1072

Media: