ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311394
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 28 September 2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper |
Owner/operator: | 432nd Wg /489th Attack Sqn USAF |
Registration: | 16-4332 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Creech Air Force Base, Nevada -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Creech Air Force Base, Nevada |
Destination airport: | Creech Air Force Base, Nevada |
Investigating agency: | USAF AIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on approach for a touch-and-go landing, the pilot was using the Multi-Spectral Targeting
System (MTS) for primary visual cues. When nearing the ground, the MTS slewed rapidly downward from its original forward-looking position. The pilot initiated a go-around and increased the pitch angle, but became disoriented from the uncommanded MTS movement and incorrectly positioned the throttle to flight idle.
While the aircraft began to climb, the airspeed and positive climb rate bled off due to lack of thrust. Although the instructor pilot quickly identified the idle thrust and called out for a correction to
throttle, the MQ-9A had already entered a stall and began to descend, resulting in the aircraft impacting the runway. Due to the force of impact, the right main landing gear failed, and the aircraft entered a decelerating spin on the runway. When the aircraft came to a stop, it caught fire and was destroyed.
The AAIB president found the mishap occurred due to the pilot reducing the throttle to idle, instead of pushing forward to full throttle, while executing a low-altitude go-around procedure.
Furthermore, the AAIB president determined the following factors substantially contributed to the mishap: the MTS failure at a critical phase of flight caused disorientation and distraction for all four crewmembers; the pilot did not reference the sensor operator’s heads up display to regain visual references and confirm the aircraft was not flying in an unusual attitude; and the instructor pilot did not prioritize ensuring go-around procedures were properly performed over correcting video display to the pilot.
Sources:
USAF
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |