This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 April 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed Martin F-35I Adir |
| Owner/operator: | Israeli Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | South Israel -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An Israeli Air Force F-35I Adir suffered a bird strike during an independence day fly-by. The aircraft sustained minor damage and landed without further issue.
Sources:
https://www.timesofisrael.com/f-35-forced-to-land-after-bird-strike-during-independence-day-fly-by/amp/ 