This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 April 2023 |
| Time: | c. 07:45 |
| Type: | Cessna R182 Skylane RG II |
| Owner/operator: | Flyers Aloft LLC |
| Registration: | N6429T |
| MSN: | R18202020 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Orlando Executive Airport (ORL/KORL), FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 172M Skyhawk (N61859) at Orlando Executive Airport (ORL/KORL), Florida, taxied into a parked Cessna R182 Skylane RG II and the aircraft sustained substantial damage to its right wing and aft fuselage..
The pilot of the Skyhawk was not injured and the Skyhawk aircraft received minor dame.
Sources:
https://www.clickorlando.com/news/local/2023/04/27/pilot-strikes-parked-plane-at-orlando-executive-airport/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6429T https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/43084_1544336956.jpg (photo)
Location