This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 April 2023 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Cessna U206F Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Paracentrum Texel |
| Registration: | PH-PCT |
| MSN: | U20602337 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Texel Airport, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Texel Airfield (EHTX) |
| Destination airport: | Texel Airfield (EHTX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna U206F Stationair force landed in a field just outside Texel Airport following a loss of engine power during a post-maintenance test flight.
The nose landing gear collapsed after running into a depression.
Sources:
http://texelairport.nl/webcam-draaibaar/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/PHPCT/history/20230427/1240Z/EHTX/EHTX https://www.texelsecourant.nl/nieuws/algemeen/321261/noodlanding-aan-einde-testvlucht
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 July 2006 |
PH-PCT |
|
0 |
near Midden-Zeeland Airport, Zeeland |
 |
min |
Images:

Screenshot of the webcam Texel airfield from 2023-04-27T15:54.
Media: