This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 March 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI |
| Owner/operator: | 501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RW391 |
| MSN: | CBAF IX.4649 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Filton, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Filton, Gloucestershire |
Narrative:RW391: Spitfire LF.XVI MSN CBAF IX.4649. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 30-7-45. To 501(County of Gloucester) Squadron, RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire coded 'RAB-E' 18-12-46.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7-3-48 when swung on landing, the pilot failed to correct the swing, aircraft ran off the runway, and tipped up onto its nose at RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Damage initially assessed as Cat C 7-3-48. Repairs in site begun, but cancelled. Re-cat E (G/I) as Ground Instructional Airframe. To GIA 6552M 10-5-48 with the E S Wing at RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.379
3. Halley, J J,1985, Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100 to SZ999
4. ORB 501 Sqn RAF for the period 1-7-1946 to 31-3-1957: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2495:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505133 5.
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p098.htm 6.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RW391 8.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90077-rw391 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._501_Squadron_RAF#Into_the_jet_age 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Filton#Post_war_years 