This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-SEP-1996 |
Time: | 17:00 |
Type: |  Bell UH-1H |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | EC-378 |
C/n / msn: | 13554 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Alcolea (Córdoba) -
Spain
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Both blades of the rotor of the second stage of turbine that had disappeared with their root gave off by the loss of their pins of retention to the disc. The loosening of these two blades originated stall or detonation in the motor that the pilot and occupants heard; the breakage of the blades of second, third and fourth stages of turbine produced the fall of N2 and the total losses of power observed by the pilot
Sources:
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/3405_ https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alcolea_(C%C3%B3rdoba)/
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1973.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20110222223504/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/ec.htm
Scramble 221