Accident AutoGyro Calidus 914 OK-YWC 66, Saturday 7 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CDUS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Calidus 914
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-YWC 66
MSN: C00527
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2 km south of LKBORS -   Czechia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LKBORS
Destination airport:Breclav Airport (LKBA)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot with another person on board was making a recreational flight. Shortly after take-off from RWY 16, engine power was lost. The pilot aborted the climb and initiated the emergency landing procedure.
On landing in soft ground, the gyroplane tipped over on its side and vortex was extensively damaged.
The pilot and passenger were not injured.

Sources:

UZPLN