Accident Evektor EV-97 EuroStar OK-GUR 22, Monday 16 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor EV-97 EuroStar
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-GUR 22
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Rájov, 6 NM from Mariánské Lázně -   Czechia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot with another person on board was taking off from a downsloping meadow near Rájov with a tailwind component.
The aircraft did not reach the required take-off speed during take-off and went into a creek bed.
Both persons on board sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

UZPLN