| Date: | Wednesday 1 February 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper Cub |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | OK-AUY 31 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stichovice (LKSB) -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot intended to taxi the aircraft around the airfield to test the braking system and engine cooling.
During the third taxi at higher speed, due to rough terrain and strong wind gusts, the aircraft accidentally took off.
The pilot responded by reducing the idle speed, apparently in an attempt to land.
A rapid left bank followed. The pilot applied full throttle and continued to fly in a gentle climb. An idle throttle pullback followed and with the wind at his back at low speed, the aircraft was dropped into a field in a right turn.
The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot sustained serious injuries.
Sources:
UZPLN
Location