Accident Yakovlev Yak-7 -, Wednesday 9 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-7
Owner/operator:845 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gaytolovo, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 09 September 1942 Yak-7B of 845 IAP failed to return from a Combat mission at Leningrad Oblast.
Sergeant Vasiliy Aleksandrovich Ratnikov was killed.
The wreckage of the plane was found in 2012 near Gaytolovo, Leningrad Oblast.

Sources:

http://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/6927.php
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=18386