Incident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 70-01610, Friday 28 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration: 70-01610
MSN: 4396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wadi Seidna AB -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wadi Seidna AB
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130 Hercules of the Turkish Air Force engaged in an evacuation mission, was being shot at, at Wadi Seidna AB.
Apparently a crew member was hit and the fuel tank was damaged.

Sources:

https://www.theguardian.com/world/live/2023/apr/28/sudan-crisis-live-ceasefire-evacuation-khartoum-port-sudan
https://twitter.com/ArcelvandenBerg/status/1651850234526330881?cxt=HHwWgsCzsarCxuwtAAAA

Media: