Accident ICP Savannah XL 19-7405, Friday 28 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah XL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-7405
MSN: 09-07-51-865
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macksville, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boonah (YBOA)
Destination airport:Luskintyre Airfield (YLSK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of an ICP Savannah XL performed an emergency landing in a field near Macksville, New South Wales, after an engine failure. The landing gear sheared off and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/subscribe/news/1/?sourceCode=DTWEB_WRE170_a_GGL&dest=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.dailytelegraph.com.au%2Fnews%2Fregional%2Fpilot-pulls-off-miraculous-crash-landing-after-engine-failure-near-macksville%2Fnews-story%2F864ef813d71488faff5e02a4363c13a1&memtype=anonymous&mode=premium&v21=dynamic-high-control-score&V21spcbehaviour=append

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/92177