Accident Piper J-3 Cub NC…., Saturday 9 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 August 1947
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Asti, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sonoma County Airport, CA
Destination airport:Little River, CA
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure, hit telephone wires and a tree, nosed over and crashed.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SRPD19470810.1.3&e=01-01-1947-31-12-1947--en--20--1621-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------