Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA918, Wednesday 10 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:550 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA918
MSN: BQ-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off north French coast, Dunkirk area -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Killingholme, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Killingholme, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
This aircraft was one of eighteen from the squadron that was part of a force of 414 aircraft - 206 Handley Page Halifaxes, 180 Avro Lancasters and 28 De Havilland Mosquitos - tasked with the destruction of a series of coastal batteries in the Pas de Calais region of northern France. (Source 1.)

Specifically, JA918 was to attack the battery at Mardyck, west of Dunkirk. It was the only aircraft lost on the operation, probably to ground defences.

Crew were as follows:-
Flying Officer Ernest Vernon Sage (415369 RNZAF) - Pilot
Sergeant Henry Power Robinson (1404551 RAFVR) - Flight Engineer
Flying Officer Oliver Leslie Albutt (151080 RAFVR) - Navigator (NCO:1622026 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 April, 1943)
Sergeant William Charles Taylor (1396691 RAFVR) - Bombardier
Flying Officer David Allan Goulden (421968 RNZAF) Wireless Operator/Air Gunner
Sergeant William Walter Hopper (1399532 RAFVR) - Mid-Upper Air Gunner
Sergeant Ernest George Richard Pepper (1608061 RAFVR) - Rear Gunner (See source 2.)

Not all of the crew were recovered and those that were lie in different cemeteries.

Ernest Sage, William Taylor and Ernest Pepper are commemorated on the Runnymede Air Forces Memorial in Surrey, England, while Oliver Albutt, William Hopper and Henry Robinson are buried in the Dunkirk Town Cemetery.

David Goulden rests in the Oye-Plage Communal Cemetery. (Source 3.

In addition Oliver Albutt is commemorated on a family grave in Ocklynge Cemetery, Eastbourne, East Sussex. See source 4. for details.

Sources:

1. https://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/ukgwa/20070706054808/http://www.raf.mod.uk/bombercommand/may44.html
2. http://www.550squadronassociation.org.uk/php-library/mysql-utils/reports/rpt_squadron_operations.php?target=Mardyck&aircraft=JA918
3. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=21636
4. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/99314
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database