This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 June 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AD788 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ipernstedt, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, England |
| Destination airport: | RAF Scampton, England |
Narrative:The aircraft was one of a force of almost 50 RAF twin-engined bombers sent to attack Kiel in northern Germany.
Of the 30 Hampdens that were part of the operation, fifteen came from No. 49 Squadron RAF and AD788 was the only Hampden lost.
It was shot down by ground fire in the vicinity of the target, coming down near Ipernstedt; its demise seen by the crew of another squadron aircraft. See sources 1, 2 and 3.
Sergeant Stanley Hind was the only survivor. After successfully baling out of the stricken aircraft he was captured and became a Prisoner of War.
Crew members were:
Sergeant Charles Lawrence Ray, (968188 RAFVR) Pilot
Sergeant Charles William Hancock (909505 RAFVR) Wireless Operator
Sergeant Philip Edward Whiting, (751250 RAFVR) Air Gunner
Sergeant Stanley Norman Hind (745404 RAFVR) MiD - Prisoner of War
Charles Ray is also commemorated on a family grave on the village of Telescombe, near Lewes, East Sussex, See source 4 for more details.
Sources:
1. Air 81/7169 - Casualty Pack held at UK National Archives
2. Air 27 480/39 -
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8436286 3.
https://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Ray_CL 4.