Accident Fairchild PT-19 NC….., Sunday 10 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 August 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ladera Park, Inglewood, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gardena Valley Airport, Gardena, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit trees while flying low over a park and crashed, killing two and injuring two in the park.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19470811&e=01-01-1947-31-12-1947--en--20--1641-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------