This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 September 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Air Alpha Greenland A/S |
| Registration: | OY-HEC |
| MSN: | 1999 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jakobshavn Glacier, near Ilulissat, Qaasuitsup -
Greenland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Jakobshavn/Ilulissat Airport (JAV/BGJN) |
| Destination airport: | Jakobshavn/Ilulissat Airport (JAV/BGJN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed 13 September 1996 whilst filming in a fjord at the Jakobshavn Glacier near Ilulissat, Qaasuitsup Municipality, in Greenland (approximate Coordinates: 69°10′N 49°50′W). The engine lost power, and the aircraft crashed into the water and sank. Investigators believe that the passenger, reaching behind for filming equipment, partially closed the fuel control lever, causing a partial shutdown of the engine. One of the two persons on board was killed.
Sources:
1.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1997/1997 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/34219/ 3.
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2873.html 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=951&count=50]
5.
http://www.nordicrotors.com/reg/OY-HEC/4529 6.
https://www.flyvdmu.dk/log/images/slv/bl3_6_bilag_2b_dmu.pdf 