Accident ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe NC3636H, Sunday 17 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 August 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Al Camilli Flying Service
Registration: NC3636H
MSN: 4261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Table Bluff lighthouse, Eureka, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eureka, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after hitting a cable and a pump house while in a dive and crashed into a hill.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=BLA19470823.2.5&e=01-01-1947-31-12-1947--en--20--1781-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------