Accident Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma G-TIGN, Monday 22 May 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 May 1989
Time:10:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters, opf China Ocean Helicopters
Registration: G-TIGN
MSN: 2056
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Shenzhen-Nantou Heliport (ZGNT) -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Oil rig
Destination airport:Shenzhen-Nantou Heliport (ZGNT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the 22nd of May 1989, a Bristow Aérospatiale Super Puma, G-TIGN, suffered a CFIT accident while en route to Shenzhen-Nantou Heliport. All 3 occupants onboard were killed. The accident was attributed to poor visibility and the inoperative navigation equipment.

The helicopter would be scheduled to fly from an Oil Rig to Shenzhen-Nantou Heliport. Onboard for the flight would be 3 occupants. The aircraft took off safely and would continue toward Shenzhen.
With the onboard OMEGA navigation equipment not working, the Super Puma had to remain in VFR according to requirement by Bristow Helicopters. Weather was unfavorable due to drizzle and low cloud ceiling, therefore the pilot decided to reduce the altitude to 160~170 m to maintain VFR. In poor visibility, the Super Puma crashed into a 200-m high hill, all onboard were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents (1~4) 1949~1989. Compiled by CAAC. pp. 422-425. (in Chinese)

https://www.rotorspot.nl/product/as332.php

Location