| Date: | Monday 17 April 2023 |
| Time: | 19:40 UTC |
| Type: | Avro RJ100 |
| Owner/operator: | Summit Air |
| Registration: | C-FXRJ |
| MSN: | E3301 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LF507-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Saskatoon/John G. Diefenbaker Intl. (CYXE), SK -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) |
| Destination airport: | Kamloops Airport, BC (YKA/CYKA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Avro RJ100 operated by Summit Air Ltd., was conducting flight SUT8093 from Saskatoon/John G. Diefenbaker Intl. (CYXE), SK. to Kamloops (CYKA) BC.
During the climb at approximately 8 000 feet, the flight crew received a #3 engine vibration warning light on the master warning system panel. While running the engine vibration checklist the engine fire warning light illuminated. The flight crew carried out the engine fire drill and the fire engine warning light went out. The crew declared an emergency with ATC and secured the engine.
SUT8093 landed without incident at CYXE with ARFF on standby.
The operator's maintenance inspected the engine after the occurrence and found that the oil tank was dry, metal was on the chip detector, and the fuel flow divider was found cracked. The engine was removed and sent for evaluation.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 August 1998 |
G-BXAS |
British Airways, opb CityFlyer Express |
0 |
London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
 |
min |
| 19 September 2022 |
C-FXRJ |
Summit Air |
0 |
near Yellowknife, NT |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
| 13 June 2024 |
C-FXRJ |
Summit Air |
0 |
near Goose Lake Aerodrome (CGS2), NU |
 |
unk |
Location