Incident Grumman G-44 Widgeon (J4F-1) NC91039, Sunday 24 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 August 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44 Widgeon (J4F-1)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC91039
MSN: 1268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Old River near Brentwood, Contra Costa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, CA
Destination airport:Old River, Brentwood, CA
Narrative:
Lost control in a downdraught hitting the water hard and puncturing the hull, the aircraft sank.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19470825.1.1&srpos=1813&e=01-01-1947-31-12-1947--en--20--1801-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19470825.1.13&e=25-08-1947-31-12-1947--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Arnaud-------