This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 April 2023 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | JA873J |
| MSN: | 34852/706 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Djibouti–Ambouli International Airport (JIB/HDAM) -
Djibouti
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Djibouti–Ambouli International Airport (JIB/HDAM), Djibouti |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Japan Airlines' charter flight JAL/JL8920 from Djibouti to Tokyo/Haneda, Japan for 48 Japanese evacuated people from Sudan suffered fuel leak during preparation for departure which caused one hour and a half hours of delay.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/eb02cc9c845cae26962e570ca13e251e4dddc1e0 https://www.flightradar24.com/JAL8920/3012ba8e Location