Accident Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub N840T, Sunday 26 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 February 2023
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N840T
MSN: CCX-2000-0150
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:Lycoming CC363i-2201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Destination airport:Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported executing a wheel landing in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. A 'small bounce” after touch down caused the airplane to veer 'slightly to the right.” The pilot subsequently over corrected and lost directional control resulting in a ground loop. The right wing was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He noted being ready with 'slight and occasional” rudder inputs would likely have been more effective than the 'strong and consistent” rudder pressure applied.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA123

Location