This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 February 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI |
| Owner/operator: | 595 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | SM357 |
| MSN: | CBAF IX.3441 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales |
| Destination airport: | RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales |
Narrative:SM357: Spitfire LF.XVI, MSN CBAF IX.3441. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 6-11-44. To 229 Squadron, RAF Detling, Kent 30-11-44. On 1-4-44, 229 Squadron was withdrawn for transfer to the UK and re-assembled at RAF Hornchurch on 24-4-44. During Operation Overlord (the Allied invasion of Normandy) it was equipped with the Spitfire IX, operating from RAF Detling in Air Defence of Great Britain (ADGB), though under the operational control of RAF Second Tactical Air Force (2nd TAF).
To 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron, RAF Coltishall, Norfolk 18-1-45. On 10-1-45, 603 Squadron reassembled at RAF Coltishall and by curious coincidence, took over the Spitfires of No. 229 Squadron RAF and some of its personnel, the same squadron which had absorbed 603 Squadron at Ta Kali (Ta' Qali) in Malta in 1942. Fighter-bomber sweeps began in February over the Netherlands and continued until April, when the squadron returned to its home base at Turnhouse for the last days of the war. On 15-8-45, the squadron was disbanded. Briefly stored when 603 Squadron disbanded 15-8-45. To 595 Squadron RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales 3-11-46. Cat C accident 11-2-47; repaired on site, and returned to service.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a heavy landing at RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales 25-5-48.
Damaged initially assessed as Cat. C (Repairable) 25-5-48. Repairs abandoned, re-cat E and Struck off charge 6-8-48
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.374
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 595 Squadron RAF ORB 1-4-1947 to 31-1-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2056/7:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8415210 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2413:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578259 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p100.html 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SM367 8.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90311-sm357 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._229_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._603_Squadron_RAF#Spitfires_again 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._595_Squadron_RAF 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pembrey_Airport#History 