| Date: | Thursday 2 February 2023 |
| Time: | 14:29 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Yute Air Commuter |
| Registration: | N9996M |
| MSN: | 207007779 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newtok, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE) |
| Destination airport: | Newtok, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, seated in the left seat, reported that the operator's chief pilot/check airman, seated in the right seat, was conducting an operating experience (OE) flight during a CFR Part 135 cargo flight to a remote Alaskan village. The pilot said that her approach to Runway 33, a 35-foot wide, 2,200 ft long, ice-covered runway, required a correction for a strong right crosswind. She added that the airport windsock was frozen in place, making it difficult to discern the wind velocity and direction. She reported that during the landing roll, the airplane began to veer to the left of the runway center. She said that the chief pilot/check airman then took control of the airplane to correct the veer, but the strong crosswind continued to push the airplane to the left on the ice-covered runway. The airplane subsequently collided with a snow berm on the left side of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
During a follow up conversation with the operator's director of operations, he said that the chief pilot/check airman was on board the accident flight to provide additional OE to a recently hired pilot due to icy runway conditions and a strong crosswind at the destination airport. This was the pilot's first flight to the remote village.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a crosswind on an ice-covered runway, resulting in a loss of control and subsequent impact with a snowbank. A factor was the check airman's inadequate supervision.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC23LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC23LA019
Location