| Date: | Friday 13 January 2023 |
| Time: | 13:01 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5373Y |
| MSN: | 18-8140 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4688 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glennallen, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wasilla , AK (5L6) |
| Destination airport: | Eureka, AK (3AK1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, before landing his wheel/ski-equipped airplane at a snow-covered airstrip, he elected to 'drag” the site, which involved doing a series of touch-and-go landings to determine the snow conditions before doing a full stop landing. He said that after completing two successful drags on the untouched snow, during the third, he inadvertently allowed the airspeed to decay, and he was unable to get airborne again. The airplane subsequently passed the end of the airstrip and impacted a snow-covered gravel berm. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a drag maneuver, which resulted in an overrun and subsequent impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC23LA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC23LA018
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location