| Date: | Sunday 1 January 2023 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7003G |
| MSN: | 17258703 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4224 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Conway, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Conway, AR |
| Destination airport: | Conway, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane bounced and began too 'fishtail” and he lost control of the airplane. When the pilot regained control of the airplane, the right main landing gear was off the runway and the airplane exited the runway into muddy ground. The airplane nose wheel became stuck, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to wings and vertical stabilizer. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The solo student pilot's improper landing flare and subsequent improper recovery from a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN23LA073
Location