| Date: | Wednesday 8 February 2023 |
| Time: | 12:50 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5982Y |
| MSN: | 27-3155 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Nassau -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) |
| Destination airport: | South Eleuthera Airport (RSD/MYER) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIA Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Piper PA-23-250 was involved in an occurrence after takeoff from the Lynden Pindling International Airport (MYNN), Nassau, Bahamas. The aircraft was enroute to the Rock Sound International Airport (MYER), Eleuthera, Bahamas with two persons on board.
It was reported by the pilot that shortly after departure from MYNN, and while at an altitude of approximately 2,000 feet AGL, he observed that a hinge on the main cabin door had broken loose. With the force of the oncoming air now exerting pressure on the unsecured cabin door, it eventually blew open, becoming detached from the fuselage.
Subsequently, the pilot contacted Air Traffic Control to advise of the situation and his intent to return to
MYNN. The pilot was given clearance to land runway 28 at MYNN and successfully landed the aircraft
without further incident.
The aircraft sustained damage to the right wing and main cabin door area. There were no injuries reported.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA23WA069