| Date: | Tuesday 31 January 2023 |
| Time: | 07:50 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4507U |
| MSN: | 502-0091 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Puerto Barrios -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Chinook farm, Puerto Barrios |
| Destination airport: | Chinook farm, Puerto Barrios |
| Investigating agency: | UIA Guatemala |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft with registration number N4507U, was performing take-off and landing practices on the runway of the Chinook farm, which is located in the municipality of Puerto Barrios, department of Izabal.
At around 06:50 local time, 12:50 UTC time, during the takeoff run of the fourth flight of the morning, the aircraft veered to the left when the pilot could not control it, and a runway excursion occurred, colliding with a sewage pipe at the side of the runway, leaving the aircraft with damage to the right landing gear, both wings and the right landing gear.
The pilot was rescued by farm personnel, without injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA23WA061