This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 February 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F.III |
| Owner/operator: | 266 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EE245 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F.III EE245; Delivered to 616 (South Yorkshire) Squadron 5.2.45, at ALG B58, Melsbroek, Belgium coded 'YQ-C', later 'YQ-H'. Squadron moved 28.2.45 RAF Andrews Field, Essex, to ALG B.77, Gilze-Rijen, Netherlands 1.4.45. To ALG B.91 Nijmegen, Netherlands 13.4.45. To ALG B.109, Quakenbrück, Germany, 20.4.45. To ALG B.152, Fassberg, Germany 26.4.45.
To 2 FP (Ferry Pool); lost hood on take-off, 3.5.45; Repaired on site and returned to 616 Squadron 30.8.45, at ALG B.158/Lübeck, Germany. 616 Squadron became 263 Squadron at RAF Acklington, Northumberland 29.8.45 and aircraft coded 'HE-C'. To 222 Squadron 6.12.45. To Gloster Aircraft, Hucclecote 22.2.46 for Major Inspection. To 234 Squadron, RAF Boxted, Essex 12.6.46. To 266 Squadron, RAF Boxted, Essex 10.3.47; Squadron moved to RAF Tangmere from 16.4.47
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9.2.48 when a mechanic was sucked into the engine and the nacelle was damaged, at RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex; the starboard engine was being run up during ground tests, and an airman standing in front of the starboard engine was sucked into the engine nacelle. He received slight injuries, and the starboard engine nacelle was slightly buckled. Damage was initially believed as slight, and the airframe was re-cat B. Damaged aircraft was sent to 54 MU, RAF Newmarket, Suffolk 10.3.48 for repairs. Damage was presumably much worse than at first thought, as EE245 was re-cat E 13.10.48 and struck off charge
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.374
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Air Britain Aeromilitaria Summer 2009:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.77
5. 266 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-7-47 to 31-1-1949: File Air 27/2491/21:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8422588 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._616_Squadron_RAF#First_on_Meteors https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._234_Squadron_RAF#Post-war_era:_from_Spitfires_to_jets 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._266_Squadron_RAF#Into_the_jet_age 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Tangmere#Postwar 