Accident Goodyear F2G-1 Corsair NX5588N, Monday 1 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 September 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Goodyear F2G-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NX5588N
MSN: 6166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Municipal Airport, Cleveland, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Cleveland Municipal Airport, Cleveland, Ohio
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control, crashed and caught fire, probable carbon monoxide poisoning. Competitor in the National Air Races.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19470902&e=01-01-1947-31-12-1947--en--20--1881-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------