Accident North American A-36 NX4E, Monday 1 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 September 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American A-36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NX4E
MSN: 97-15987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Municipal Airport, Cleveland, Ohio. -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Municipal Airport, Cleveland, Ohio.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing after an engine failure and crashed. Competitor in the National Air Races.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19470902&e=01-01-1947-31-12-1947--en--20--1881-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------